Pine Essential Oil is derived from the needles of the Pine Tree, commonly recognized as the traditional Christmas tree.
The scent of Pine Essential Oil is known for having a clarifying, uplifting, and invigorating effect.
The Pine tree is easily recognized as the “Christmas Tree,” but it is also commonly cultivated for its wood, which is rich in resin and is thus ideal for use as fuel, as well as for making a pitch, tar, and turpentine, substances that are traditionally used in construction and painting.
Used topically, such as in cosmetics, the antiseptic and antimicrobial properties of Pine Essential Oil are known to help soothe skin conditions characterized by itchiness, inflammation, and dryness, such as acne, eczema, and psoriasis. These properties combined with its ability to help control excessive perspiration, may help prevent fungal infections, such as Athlete’s Foot. It is also known to effectively protect minor abrasions, such as cuts, scrapes, and bites, from developing infections. Its antioxidant properties make Pine Oil ideal for use in natural formulations intended to slow the appearance of signs of aging, including fine lines, wrinkles, sagging skin, and age spots. Furthermore, its circulation-stimulating property promotes a warming effect.
Used in massage applications, Pine Essential Oil is known to soothe inflammation, soreness, aches, pain, and gout; to stimulate and enhance circulation; to facilitate the healing of scratches, cuts, wounds, and burns; to promote the regeneration of new skin; to reduce pain; to relieve muscle fatigue; to promote the body’s detoxification; to maintain the health and function of the urinary tract and the kidneys; and to regulate body weight.
Massage blends enriched with Pine Essential Oil are also reputed to have the same effects on the mind, helping to promote clarity, ease mental stresses, strengthen attentiveness, and improve memory.
We love our pine essential oil and include it in our aromatherapy blend Naked in the Snow, a perfect warming winter blend that is amazing when used as a body massage oil.